JAPANESE


Details of first performances

With Opus Number:

OpusTitleDatePerformerPlace
1Scherzo in F sharp minor


2Eight Preludes1926.7.15Dmitri ShostakovichKharkov
3Theme and Variations in B flat major


4Two Fables by Krylov1977.2.2Moscow Conservatory Students' Chorus (female section) & Symphony OrchestraEstonia Concert Hall, Tallinn
5Three Fantastic Dances1925.3.20Dmitri ShostakovichMoscow Conservatory Malyi Hall
6Suite for Two Pianos1925.3.20Dmitri Shostakovich & Lev OborinMoscow Conservatory Malyi Hall
7Scherzo in E flat major1981.2.11Leningrad Philharmonic OrchestraLeningrad
8Trio No. 11923.12Dmitri Shostakovich (pf), Violinist and Cellist are unknownPetrograd Conservatory
9Three Pieces1925.3.20A. Yegorov (vn), Dmitri Shostakovich (pf)Moscow Conservatory Malyi Hall
10Symphony No. 1 in F minor1926.5.12Nikolai Malko/Leningrad Philharmonic OrchestraLeningrad Philharmonic Bolshoi Hall
11Prelude and Scherzo1927.1.9Glière Quartet & Stradivari QuartetStanislavsky Art Theatre Mozart Hall, Moscow
12Piano Sonata No. 11926.12.2Dmitri ShostakovichLeningrad Philharmonic Malyi Hall
13Aphorisms1927.AutumnDmitri ShostakovichLeningrad
14Symphony No. 2 in B major `To October-a Symphonic Dedication'1927.11.5Nikolai Malko/Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra and Academy Capella ChoirLeningrad Philharmonic Bolshoi Hall
15The Nose1930.1.18produced by Nikolai Smolich
conducted by Samuil Samosud
principal roles - Pavel Zhuravlenko (Kovalyov), V. Raikov (Ivan Yakovlevich), Pyotr Zasetsky (Ivan), Ivan Nechayev (Nose)
Malyi Opera Theatre, Leningrad
15aSuite from `The Nose'1928.11.25Ivan Burlak (T), N. Barishev (Br), Nikolai Malko/Sovphil OrchestraMoscow Conservatory Bolshoi Hall
16Tahiti Trot1928.11.25Nikolai Malko/Sovphil OrchestraMoscow Conservatory Bolshoi Hall
17Two Pieces by Scarlatti1928.11.25Nikolai Malko/Sovphil OrchestraMoscow Conservatory Bolshoi Hall
18New Babylon1929.3.18Ferdinand Krish/the pit orchestraMoscow cinema
19The Bedbug1929.2.13directed by Meyerhold
décor by Kukryniksy & Aleksandr Rodchenko
Meyerhold Theatre, Moscow
20Symphony No. 3 in E flat major `The First of May'1931.11.6Aleksandr Gauk/Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra and Academy Capella ChoirLeningrad
21Six Romances on Japanese Poems1966.4.24
Concert Hall of the Academic Glinka Choir, Leningrad
22The Golden Age1930.10.26produced by Emanul Kaplan
conducted by Aleksandr Gauk
Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet (Kirov Theatre), Leningrad
22aSuite from `The Golden Age'1930.3.19Aleksandr Gauk/Leningrad Philharmonic OrchestraPhilharmonic Hall, Leningrad
23Entr'acte and Finale1929.3.14Samuil SamosudMalyi Opera Theatre, Leningrad
24The Shot1929.12.14directed by Mikhail Sokolovsky & R. SuslovichLeningrad Working Youth Theatre (TRAM)
25Virgin Land1930.3.9directed by Mikhail Sokolovsky & Nikolai LebedyevLeningrad Working Youth Theatre (TRAM)
26Alone1931.10.10Nikolai RabinovichLenigrad `Splendid Palace' cinema
27The Bolt1931.4.8Aleksandr GaukAcademic Theatre of Opera and Ballet (Kirov Theatre), Leningrad
27aSuite from `The Bolt'1933.1.17Aleksandr Gauk/Leningrad Philharmonic OrchestraLeningrad Philharmonic Bolshoi Hall
28Rule, Britannia!1931.3.9directed by Mikhail Sokolovsky & R. Suslovich
conducted by N. Dvorikov
Leningrad Working Youth Theatre (TRAM)
29Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk District1934.1.22produced by Nikolai Smolich & Vladimir Dmitriev
conducted by Samuil Samosud
principal roles - Agrippina Sokolova (Katerina), S. Ostroumov (Sergei), Vladimir Kandelaki (Boris), Stepan Balashov (Zinovi)
Leningrad Malyi Opera Theatre
30The Golden Mountains1931.11.6Nikolai RabinovichKhudozhestvenny (Artistic) Cinema, Leningrad
30aSuite from `The Golden Mountains1931.AutumnAleksandr Melik-Pashayev/Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
31Conditionally Killed1931.10.20directed by Nikolai Petrov
conducted by Isaak Dunayevsky
Klavdia Shulzhenko (singer), Leonid Utesov's jazz band
Leningrad Music Hall
32Hamlet1932.3.19produced by Nikolai AkimovVakhtangov Theatre, Moscow
32aSuite from `Hamlet'


33Counterplan1932.11.7Nikolai Rabinovich
34Twenty-four Preludes1933.3.24Dmitri ShostakovichMoscow Conservatory Malyi Hall
35Piano Concerto No. 1 in C minor1933.10.15Dmitri Shostakovich (pf), Aleksandr Shmidt (tp), Fritz Stiedry/Leningrad Philharmonic OrchestraLeningrad Philharmonic Bolshoi Hall
36The Tale of a Priest and His Servant Balda1935.SpringAleksandr Melik-PashayevLeningrad International Music Festival
37The Human Comedy1934.4.1direction of A. Kozlovsky & Boris ShchukinVakhtangov Theatre, Moscow
38Love and Hate1935.3.3

39The Limpid Stream1935.4.4décor by Mikhail Bobyshov
conducted by Pavel Feldt
Malyi Opera House, Leningrad
40Cello Sonata in D minor1934.12.25Viktor Kubatsky (vc), Dmitri Shostakovich (pf)Leningrad Conservatory Malyi Hall
41(i)The Youth of Maxim1935.1.27Nikolai Rabinovich
41(ii)The Girl Friends1936.2.19

42Five Fragments1965.4.26Igor Blazhkov/Leningrad Philharmonic OrchestraLeningrad
43Symphony No. 4 in C minor1961.12.30Kirill Kondrashin/Moscow Philharmonic OrchestraMoscow Conservatory Bolshoi Hall
44Salute to Spain1936.11.23designs by A. Akimov
produced by Sergei Radlov & Nikolai Petrov
Pushkin Theatre of Drama, Leningrad
45The Return of Maxim1937.5.23Nikolai Rabinovich
46Four Romances on Poems by Pushkin1940.12.8Aleksandr Baturin (B), Dmitri Shostakovich (pf)Polytechnic Museum Hall, Moscow
46aThree Romances on Poems by Pushkin (accompaniment orchestrated of No. 1-3)


47Symphony No. 5 in D minor1937.11.21Evgeni Mravinsky/Leningrad Philharmonic OrchestraLeningrad Philharmonic Bolshoi Hall
48Volochayevka Days1938.1.20Nikolai Rabinovich
49Quartet No. 1 in C major1938.10.10Glazunov QuartetLeningrad
50The Vyborg Side1939.2.2Nikolai Rabinovich
50aTrilogy about Maxim


51The Friends1938.10.1

52The Great Citizen (Series 1)1938.2.13

53The Man with a Gun1938.11.1

54Symphony No. 6 in B minor1939.11.5Evgeni Mravinsky/Leningrad Philharmonic OrchestraLeningrad Philharmonic Bolshoi Hall
55The Great Citizen (Series 2)1939.11.27

56The Silly Little Mouse1940.9.13

57Piano Quintet in G minor1940.11.23Dmitri Shostakovich (pf), Beethoven QuartetMoscow Conservatory Malyi Hall
58Boris Godunov (Musorgsky)1959.11.4designs by G. Moseyev
directed by I. Shlepyanov
conducted by Sergei Eltsin
Kirov Theatre of Opera and Ballet, Leningrad
58aKing Lear1941.3.24designs by Natan Altman
directed by Grigori Kozintsev
Gorky Bolshoi Drama Theatre
59The Adventures of Korzinkina1940.11.11

60Symphony No. 7 in C major1942.3.5Samuil Samosud/Bolshoi Theatre OrchestraKuibyshev Palace of Culture
61Piano Sonata No. 2 in B minor1943.6.6Dmitri ShostakovichMoscow Conservatory Malyi Hall
62Six Romances on Verses by British Poets1943.6.6Efrem Flaks (Br), Dmitri Shostakovich (pf)Moscow Conservatory Malyi Hall
63Native Leningrad1942.10.15Yuri Silantiev/NKVD Song and Dance Ensemble
scenario by Iosef Dobrovolsky, M. Volpin, and Nikolai Erdman
directed by Sergei Yutkevich
Moscow Dzerzhinsky Central Club
64Zoya1944.11.22

64aSuite from `Zoya' (assembled by L. Atovmyan)


65Symphony No. 8 in C minor1943.11.4Evgeni Mravinsky/USSR Symphony OrchestraMoscow Conservatory Bolshoi Hall
66Russian River1945.4.17NKVD Song and Dance Ensemble
scenario by Iosef Dobrovolsky, M. Volpin, and Nikolai Erdman
décor by Pyotr Williams
produced by Rubel Simonov
Moscow Dzerzhinsky Central Club
67Trio No. 2 in E minor1944.11.14Dmitri Tsyganov (vn), Sergei Shirinsky (vc), Dmitri Shostakovich (pf)Leningrad Philharmonic Bolshoi Hall
68Quartet No. 2 in A major1944.11.14Beethoven QuartetLeningrad Philharmonic Bolshoi Hall
69A Child's Exercise Book1944-5.WinterGalina ShostakovichMoscow Union of Soviet Composers Children's Concert
70Symphony No. 9 in E flat major1945.11.3Evgeni Mravinsky/Leningrad Philharmonic OrchestraLeningrad Philharmonic Bolshoi Hall
71Simple Folk1956.8.25

72Victorious Spring1946.5.8NKVD Song and Dance Ensemble
scenario by Iosef Dobrovolsky, M. Volpin, and Nikolai Erdman
directed by Sergei Yutkevich
Moscow Dzerzhinsky Central Club
73Quartet No. 3 in F major1946.12.16Beethoven QuartetMoscow Conservatory Malyi Hall
74Poem of the Motherland1956.5.19

75The Young Guard1948.10.11Aleksandr Sveshnikov/USSR Symphony Orchestra and Choir
75aSuite from `The Young Guard' (assembled by L. Atovmyan)1953Aleksandr Gauk/Moscow Radio Symphony OrchestraMoscow
76Pirogov1947.12.16

76aSuite from `Pirogov' (assembled by L. Atovmyan)


77Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor1955.10.29David Oistrakh (vn), Evgeni Mravinsky/Leningrad Philharmonic OrchestraLeningrad Philharmonic Bolshoi Hall
78Michurin1949.1.1

78aSuite from `Michurin' (assembled by L. Atovmyan)


79From Jewish Folk Poetry1955.1.15Nina Dorliak (S), Zara Dolukhanova (MS), Aleksei Maslennikov (T), Dmitri Shostakovich (pf)Leningrad Glinka Hall
79aFrom Jewish Folk Poetry (accompaniment orchestrated)1963.10.1Maria Croonen (S), Annelies Burmeister (MS), Peter Schreier (T), Kurt Sanderling/Berliner Sinfonie-OrchesterBerlin
80The Meeting on the Elbe1949.3.16

80aSuite from `The Meeting on the Elbe'


81The Song of the Forests1949.11.15Vladimir Ivanovsky (T), Ivan Titov (B), Evgeni Mravinsky/Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra and Academy ChoirLeningrad Philharmonic Bolshoi Hall
82The Fall of Berlin1950.1.21

82aSuite from `The Fall of Berlin' (assembled by L. Atovmyan)1950.6.10Aleksandr Gauk/Moscow Radio Orchestra and Choir (chorus-master: I. Kuvykin)Moscow
83Quartet No. 4 in D major1953.12.3Beethoven QuartetMoscow Conservatory Malyi Hall
84Two Romances on Verses by Lermontov1984.10.2Irina Bogacheva (MS), Igor Lebedev (pf)Duisberg, Germany
85Belinsky1953.6.4

85aSuite from `Belinsky' (assembled by L. Atovmyan)


86Four Songs to Words by Dolmatovsky


87Twenty-four Preludes and Fugues1952.12.28Tatyana NikolayevaLeningrad Glinka Hall
88Ten Poems on Texts by Revolutionary Poets1951.10.10Aleksandr Sveshnikov/RSFSR Academic Russian Choir and Children's ChoirMoscow Conservatory Bolshoi Hall
89The Unforgettable Year 19191952.5.3

89aSuite from `The Unforgettable Year 1919' (assembled by L. Atovmyan)


90The Sun Shines over our Motherland1952.11.6Konstantin Ivanov/USSR Symphony Orchestra and Choir, Moscow State Choral Boys' ChoirMoscow Conservatory Bolshoi Hall
91Four Monologues on Verses by Pushkin


92Quartet No. 5 in B flat major1953.11.13Beethoven QuartetMoscow Conservatory Malyi Hall
93Symphony No. 10 in E minor1953.12.17Evgeni Mravinsky/Leningrad Philharmonic OrchestraLeningrad Philharmonic Bolshoi Hall
94Concertino1954.1.20Maxim Shostakovich & Alla MaloletkovaMoscow Conservatory Malyi Hall
95Song of the Great Rivers1954.11

96Festive Overture1954.11.6Aleksandr Melik-Pashayev/Bolshoi Theatre OrchestraMoscow Bolshoi Theatre
97The Gadfly1955.4.12

97aSuite from `The Gadfly' (assembled by L. Atovmyan)


98Five Romances on Verses of Yevgeni Dolmatovsky1956.5.16Boris Gmyrya (B), Lev Ostrin (pf)Kiev Philharmonic Hall
99The First Echelon1956.4.29

99aSuite from `The First Echelon'


100Spanish Songs1956Zara Dolukhanova (MS), Dmitri Shostakovich (pf)Leningrad
101Quartet No. 6 in G major1956.10.6Beethoven QuartetLeningrad Glinka Hall
102Piano Concerto No. 2 in F major1957.5.10Maxim Shostakovich (pf), Nikolai Anosov/USSR Symphony OrchestraMoscow Conservatory Bolshoi Hall
103Symphony No. 11 in G minor `The Year 1905'1957.10.30Natan Rakhlin/USSR Symphony OrchestraMoscow Conservatory Bolshoi Hall
104Cultivation1957.11.24Aleksandr Sveshnikov/RSFSR Academic Russian ChoirMoscow Conservatory Bolshoi Hall
105Moscow, Cheryomushki1959.1.24Grigori Kigel (designer), Galina Shakhovskaya (chreographer), A. Zaks & Vladimir Kandelaki (producers), Grigori Stolyarov (conducter)Moscow Operetta Theatre
105aCheryomushki1962.12.30

106Khovanshchina (Musorgsky)1959.5.23Evgeni Svetlanov
107Cello Concerto No. 1 in E flat major1959.10.4Mstislav Rostropovich (vc), Evgeni Mravinsky/Leningrad Philharmonic OrchestraLeningrad Philharmonic Bolshoi Hall
108Quartet No. 7 in F sharp minor1960.5.15Beethoven QuartetLeningrad Glinka Hall
109Satires `Pictures of the Past'1961.2.22Galina Vishnevskaya (S), Mstislav Rostropovich (pf)Moscow Conservatory Malyi Hall
110Quartet No. 8 in C minor1960.10.2Beethoven QuartetLeningrad Glinka Hall
111Five Days, Five Nights1961.11.23

111aSuite from `Five Days, Five Nights' (assembled by L. Atovmyan)1962.1.7Emin Khachaturyan/USSR Cinematograph Symphony OrchestraMoscow Radio
112Symphony No. 12 in D minor1961.10.1Evgeni Mravinsky/Leningrad Philharmonic OrchestraLeningrad Philharmonic Bolshoi Hall
113Symphony No. 13 in B flat minor1962.12.18Vitali Gromadsky (B), Republican State and Gnessin Institute Choirs (basses only), Kirill Kondrashin/Moscow Philharmonic OrchestraMoscow Conservatory Bolshoi Hall
114Katerina Izmailova1963.1.8décor by Iosef Sumbatashvili
produced by L. Mikhailov
conducted by Gennadi Provatorov
principal roles - Eleonora Andreyeva (Katerina), Gennadi Yefimov (Sergei), Eduard Bulavin (Boris), M. Shchavinsky (Zinovi)
Moscow Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Theatre
114aSuite of Five Fragments from `Katerina Izmailova'1962.9.4Gennadi Rozhdestvensky/Philharmonia OrchestraEdinburgh Festival, Usher Hall
115Overture on Russian and Kirghiz Folksongs1963.10.10Konstantin Ivanov/USSR Symphony OrchestraMoscow Conservatory Bolshoi Hall
116Hamlet1964.4.24Nikolai Rabinovich/Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra
116aSuite from `Hamlet' (assembled by L. Atovmyan)1965.2.10
Leningrad
117Quartet No. 9 in E flat major1964.11.20Beethoven QuartetMoscow Conservatory Malyi Hall
118Quartet No. 10 in A flat major1964.11.20Beethoven QuartetMoscow Conservatory Malyi Hall
119The Execution of Stepan Razin1964.12.28Vitali Gromadsky (B), RSFSR Academic Russian Choirs, Kirill Kondrashin/Moscow Philharmonic OrchestraMoscow Conservatory Bolshoi Hall
120A Year as Long as a Lifetime


120aSuite from `A Year as Long as a Lifetime' (assembled by L. Atovmyan)


121Five Romances on Texts from `Krokodil'1966.5.28Evgeni Nesterenko (B), Dmitri Shostakovich (pf)Leningrad Glinka Hall
122Quartet No. 11 in F minor1966.3.28Beethoven QuartetLeningrad Glinka Hall
123Preface to the Complete Collection of my Works and a Brief Reflection upon this Preface1966.5.28Evgeni Nesterenko (B), Dmitri Shostakovich (pf)Leningrad Glinka Hall
124Two Choruses by Davidenko1964.2.24RSFSR Academic Russian Choir, Aleksandr Yurlov/Moscow Radio Symphony OrchestraMoscow Conservatory Bolshoi Hall
125Cello Concerto in A minor (Schumann)1963.10.5Mstislav Rostropovich (vc), Boris Khaikin/USSR Symphony OrchestraMoscow Conservatory Bolshoi Hall
126Cello Concerto No. 2 in G major1966.9.25Mstislav Rostropovich (vc), Evgeny Svetlanov/USSR Symphony OrchestraMoscow Conservatory Bolshoi Hall
127Seven Romances on Poems of Aleksandr Blok1967.10.28Galina Vishnevskaya (S), David Oistrakh (vn), Mstislav Rostropovich (vc), Moisei Vainberg (pf)Moscow Conservatory Malyi Hall
128Spring, Spring1979.11Evgeni Nesterenko (B)Leningrad
129Violin Concerto No. 2 in C sharp minor1967.10.26David Oistrakh (vn), Kirill Kondrashin/Moscow Philharmonic OrchestraMoscow Conservatory Bolshoi Hall
130Funeral-Triumphal Prelude1967.10
Volgograd
131October1967.9.16Maxim Shostakovich/USSR Symphony OrchestraMoscow Conservatory Bolshoi Hall
132Sofya Perovskaya1968.1

133Quartet No. 12 in D flat major1968.9.14Beethoven QuartetMoscow Conservatory Malyi Hall
134Violin Sonata1969.3.3David Oistrakh (vn), Svyatoslav Richter (pf)Moscow Conservatory Bolshoi Hall
135Symphony No. 141969.9.29Margarita Miroshnikova (S), Evgeni Vladimirov (B), Rudolf Barshai/Moscow Chamber OrchestraHall of the Academy Cappella, Leningrad
136Loyalty1970.12.5Gustav Ernesaks/Estonian State Academic Male Voice ChoirEstonia Concert Hall, Tallinn
137King Lear1970.2.4

138Quartet No. 13 in B flat minor1970.12.13Beethoven QuartetLeningrad Glinka Hall
139Soviet Militia1970.11.9
The House of the Soviets Hall of Columns, Moscow
140Six Romances on Verses by British Poets1973.11.30
Moscow Conservatory Bolshoi Hall
141Symphony No. 15 in A major1972.1.8Maxim Shostakovich/All-Union Radio and Television Symphony OrchestraMoscow Conservatory Bolshoi Hall
142Quartet No. 14 in F sharp major1973.11.12Beethoven QuartetLeningrad Glinka Hall
143Six Songs on Poems of Marina Tsvetayeva1973.11.12Irina Bogacheva (MS), Sofya Vakman (pf)Leningrad Glinka Hall
143aSix Songs on Poems of Marina Tsvetayeva (accompaniment orchestrated)1973.6.6
Moscow Conservatory Bolshoi Hall
144Quartet No. 15 in E flat minor1974.11.15Taneyev QuartetLeningrad Glinka Hall
145Suite on Verses of Michelangelo1974.12.23Evgeni Nesterenko (B), Evgeni Shenderovich (pf)Leningrad Glinka Hall
145aSuite on Verses of Michelangelo (accompaniment orchestrated)1975.10.12Evgeni Nesterenko (B), Maxim Shostakovich/All-Union Radio and Television Symphony OrchestraMoscow Conservatory Bolshoi Hall
146Four Verses of Captain Lebyadkin1975.5.10Evgeni Nesterenko (B), Evgeni Shenderovich (pf)Moscow Conservatory Malyi Hall
147Viola Sonata1975.10.1Fyodr Druzhinin (va), Mikhail Muntyan (pf)Leningrad Glinka Hall

Without Opus Number:

Hulme IndexTitleDatePerformerPlace

The Soldier



Hymn to Freedom



Funeral March



The Gipsies


AMinuet, Prelude, and Intermezzo


BFive Preludes


CI Waited for Thee in the Grotto (Rimsky-Korsakov)


D(i)Two Pieces for String Quartet


D(ii)Overture for the Green Guild1932.3
Leningrad
D(iii)From Karl Marx to Our Own Days


D(iv)The Big Lightning1981.2.11Gennadi RozhdestvenskyLeningrad Conservatory Bolshoi Hall
D(v)Symphony of Psalms (Stravinsky)


D(vi)Moderato for Cello1986.10.24David Geringas (vc), Yevgeni Korolyov (pf)Hamburg
ESuite for Jazz Orchestra No. 11934.3.24
Leningrad
FThe Internationale


GSuite for Jazz Orchestra No. 21938.9.20Viktor Knushevitsky/State Jazz Band of the USSRMoscow Radio
H(i)Vienna Blood (Johann Strauss)1941produced by Grigori YaronLeningrad Malyi Opera Theatre
H(ii)Excursion Train Polka (Johann Strauss)1940
Leningrad Malyi Opera Theatre
IThree Pieces for Solo Violin


J(i)Oath to the People's Commissar


J(ii)Twenty-seven Romances and Songs


J(iii)The Fearless Regiments are on the Move


J(iv)Polka for Harp Duet in F sharp minor (Balakirev)


K(i)The Gamblers1978.9.18Moscow Chamber Music Theatre Group, Gennadi Rozhdestvensky/Leningrad Philharmonic OrchestraLeningrad Philharmonic Bolshoi Hall
K(ii)Rothschild's Violin (Fleishman)1960.7.20Soloists of the Moscow Philharmonic SocietyMoscow
LSolemn March


MEight British and American Folksongs1944.3.6Mark Reshetin (B)Moscow
N(i)Patriotic Song1978.2
Broadcast on Soviet All-Union Radio
N(ii)Song of the Red Army


N(iii)National Anthem (Aleksandrov)


O(i)Merry March


O(ii)Tarantella and Prelude1954.11.8
Moscow Conservatory Malyi Hall
P(i)Ballet Suites No. 1 (assembled by L. Atovmyan)


P(i)Ballet Suites No. 2 (assembled by L. Atovmyan)


P(i)Ballet Suites No. 3 (assembled by L. Atovmyan)


P(i)Ballet Suites No. 4 (assembled by L. Atovmyan)


P(ii)Four Waltzes (arranged by L. Atovmyan)


P(iii)Three Violin Duets (arranged by K. Fortunatov)


P(iv)Three Pastiche Dances (arranged by D. Hulme)


QTen Russian Folksongs1971.10.18Magnitogorsk State Academic ChoirMagnitogorsk
RGreek Songs


S(i)Dances of the Dolls


S(ii)Murzilka


TVariations on a Theme by Glinka


UNovorossiisk Chimes `The Fire of Eternal Glory1960.9.27Arvid Jansons/All-Union Radio and Television Symphony OrchestraFlame of Eternal Glory, Heroes Square, Novorossiisk
VSongs and Dances of Death (Musorgsky)1962.11.12Galina Vishnevskaya (S), Mstislav Rostropovich/Gorky Philharmonic OrchestraGorky
WCello Concerto No. 1 (Tishchenko)


X(i)A Toast to Our Motherland


X(i)The Black Sea


X(i)Our Native Russia has Gained Strength from the Storms


X(i)Hymn to Moscow


X(i)Our Song


X(i)Supporters of Peace March


X(i)Bird of Peace


X(i)There were Kisses


X(i)October Dawn


X(i)We cherish the October Dawns in Our Hearts


X(i)La Serenata (Braga)


X(ii)Rayok1989.1.12Julian Rodescu (Master of Ceremonies), Eric Halfvarson (Yedinitsyn), Andrew Wentzel (Dvoikin), Jonathan Deutsch (Troikin), Members of the Choral Arts Society of Washington (Chorus-master: Norman Scribner), Mstislav Rostropovich (pf)Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
X(iii)Intervision1971.3
USSR TV (recording)
YMy Native Country


ZSong of the Flea (Beethoven)1975.4.1Evgeni Nesterenko (B), Yuri Kochnev/Leningrad Philharmonic OrchestraLeningrad Philharmonic Bolshoi Hall

Back to Shostakovich Home Page

Last Modified 24 May, 2006

inserted by FC2 system